Germany flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Essen

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Essen. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Essen with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 4,8142,992
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 4,9293,063
MilianaAlgeria 1,7211,070
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 7,4234,613
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 16,96010,539
Malarg EArgentina 12,1897,574
MaquinchaoArgentina 12,6267,846
Mar Del PlataArgentina 11,7437,297
Marcos JuarezArgentina 11,5207,159
MendozaArgentina 11,9227,409
Mendoza AeroArgentina 11,9147,403
Monte CaserosArgentina 11,0516,867
Mackay MoAustralia 15,3319,527
Macquarie IslandAustralia 18,11911,259
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,3968,325
MeekatharraAustralia 13,7578,549
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,40610,195
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,42510,207
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 15,9709,924
Mount GambierAustralia 16,13210,024
Mount IsaAustralia 14,6899,128
MuharraqBahrain 4,6002,859
MinskBelarus 1,416880
MogilevBelarus 1,577980
MaunBotswana 8,0995,033
MacapaBrazil 7,8594,884
MacauBrazil 7,5234,675
MaceioBrazil 7,9264,925
MachadoBrazil 9,6175,976
ManausBrazil 8,7205,418
MarabaBrazil 8,2445,123
MaringaBrazil 10,1046,279
Monte AlegreBrazil 8,2365,118
Monte AzulBrazil 8,8155,478
Monte SantoBrazil 8,1835,085
MonteiroBrazil 7,8184,858
Montes ClarosBrazil 9,0325,613
Morada NovaBrazil 7,6114,729
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 8,3595,194
MamfeCameroon 5,0853,160
MarouaCameroon 4,6022,860
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 4,9273,062
Maniwaki, QcCanada 5,7653,582
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 7,3664,578
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 6,8234,240
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 7,7644,825
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 7,2984,535
Merry Island, BcCanada 7,8744,893
Moncton, NbCanada 5,0743,153
Mont Joli, QcCanada 5,1413,194
Montreal, QuebecCanada 5,6603,517
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 5,6843,532
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 7,0404,375
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 5,6953,539
Morden, MbCanada 6,7774,211
Muskoka, OnCanada 6,0573,764
MoundouChad 4,8363,005
MatecanaColombia 9,0835,644
MoroniComoros 7,8384,871
MosnovCzech Republic 810503
MarstalDenmark 450280
Melville HallDominica 7,1634,451
MichesDominican Republic 7,4094,604
MocaDominican Republic 7,4774,646
MoncionDominican Republic 7,5174,671
Monte CristiDominican Republic 7,5134,669
Monte PlataDominican Republic 7,4764,645
MilagroEcuador 9,9546,185
Mersa MatruhEgypt 2,7811,728
MinyaEgypt 3,2642,028
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 5,3023,295
MassawaEritrea 4,9123,053
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 1,480920
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 1,258782
MarseilleFrance 896557
MontpellierFrance 898558
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 7,7204,797
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 15,4959,629
MakokouGabon 5,6803,530
MayumbaGabon 6,1063,794
MitzicGabon 5,6453,508
MkamboGabon 5,6413,505
MoandaGabon 5,9133,675
MouilaGabon 5,9363,689
MagdeburgGermany 327203
MunichGermany 486302
MünsterGermany 7748
MethoniGreece 1,9941,239
MilosGreece 2,1381,329
MitiliniGreece 2,0491,273
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 2,0431,270
MacentaGuinea 5,0003,107
MamouGuinea 4,8813,033
Midway IslandHawaii 11,1516,930
MiskolcHungary 1,053654
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 7,3654,577
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 6,3273,931
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 6,7114,170
MusulipatnamIndia 7,5154,670
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,7567,305
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 12,5477,797
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,8166,100
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 13,6358,473
MashhadIran 4,4352,756
Malin HeadIreland 1,043648
M. CalamitaItaly 999621
Marina Di GinosaItaly 1,439894
Messina, SicilyItaly 1,6141,003
MilanItaly 684425
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 655407
Mount ArgentarioItaly 1,052654
ManIvory Coast 5,0733,152
MaebashiJapan 9,1945,713
MaizuruJapan 9,1255,671
MakurazakiJapan 9,2885,772
MatsueJapan 9,0225,607
MatsumotoJapan 9,1645,695
MatsuyamaJapan 9,1635,694
MinamidaitojimaJapan 9,8526,122
MinamitorishimaJapan 11,0036,837
MishimaJapan 9,3165,789
MitoJapan 9,2555,751
MiyakejimaJapan 9,4395,865
MiyakoJapan 8,9905,586
MiyakojimaJapan 9,6305,984
MiyakonojoJapan 9,2835,769
MiyazakiJapan 9,2795,766
MombetsuJapan 8,5725,327
MoriokaJapan 8,9545,564
MuroranJapan 8,6885,399
MurotomisakiJapan 9,2855,770
MutsuJapan 8,7995,468
Ma’AnJordan 3,3452,079
MafraqJordan 3,1801,976
MombasaKenya 6,8954,285
MinicoyLakshadweep 7,6474,752
MaseruLesotho 9,1985,716
MonroviaLiberia 5,2693,274
MisratahLibya 2,2221,381
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 8,3775,205
MaintiranoMadagascar 8,5225,296
MananjaryMadagascar 9,0255,608
MorondavaMadagascar 8,7625,445
MakhangaMalawi 8,0334,992
MangochiMalawi 7,8164,857
MwmosaMalawi 8,0024,972
MzimbaMalawi 7,4924,656
MzuzuMalawi 7,4604,635
MalaccaMalaysia 10,1766,324
MersingMalaysia 10,2696,382
MiriMalaysia 10,7936,707
MaleMaldives 8,0364,993
MenakaMali 3,9742,470
MoptiMali 4,2202,622
MajuroMarshall Islands 13,3438,291
MazatlanMexico 9,4935,899
MeridaMexico 8,6455,372
Mexico CityMexico 9,3955,838
MonterreyMexico 8,9095,536
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 9,4945,900
MaantyMongolia 6,6924,159
MandalgoviMongolia 6,7484,193
MatadMongolia 7,1234,426
MurenMongolia 6,1213,803
MarrakechMorocco 2,5191,565
MeknesMorocco 2,1931,363
MideltMorocco 2,2891,422
MaputoMozambique 8,9555,565
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 8,0685,013
MandalayMyanmar 8,0575,007
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,1365,056
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,0425,619
MindatMyanmar 7,9624,948
MonywaMyanmar 7,9824,960
MyeikMyanmar 9,0425,619
MyitkyinaMyanmar 7,8614,885
MaastrichtNetherlands 10163
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 18,62711,575
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,36311,411
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 18,19611,307
Milford SoundNew Zealand 18,41811,445
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 18,38711,426
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 18,30811,377
MolesworthNew Zealand 18,54611,525
MotuekaNew Zealand 18,45411,467
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 18,47611,481
Mt CookNew Zealand 18,49311,492
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 18,63811,582
ManaguaNicaragua 9,1805,704
MasatepeNicaragua 9,1885,710
MagariaNiger 4,2742,656
Maine SoroaNiger 4,2692,653
MaradiNiger 4,2192,622
MaiduguriNigeria 4,4332,755
MakurdiNigeria 4,8583,019
MinnaNigeria 4,6472,888
Mokp’oNorth Korea 8,7595,443
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 1,7091,062
MajisOman 5,1463,198
MasirahOman 5,6173,491
Muscat  Oman 5,3303,312
MultanPakistan 5,7023,543
MurreePakistan 5,5563,453
MadangPapua New Guinea 13,6328,471
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,4706,506
MoyobambaPeru 10,1136,284
MactanPhilippines 10,8946,770
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 10,3196,412
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 1,548962
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 5,7763,589
MagadanRussia 7,2564,509
MahackalaRussia 3,1561,961
Malye KarmakulyRussia 3,1971,987
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 3,1981,987
MarkovoRussia 7,0284,367
MinusinskRussia 5,3823,344
MogocaRussia 6,7634,202
MoscowRussia 2,0621,281
MurmanskRussia 2,3871,483
MadinahSaudi Arabia 4,0782,534
MatamSenegal 4,3652,713
MogadishuSomalia 6,5504,070
MadridSpain 1,460907
Madrid (b)Spain 1,471914
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 1,302809
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 1,8711,163
MelillaSpain 1,9611,218
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 1,6321,014
MalakalSudan 5,1683,212
MbabaneSwaziland 8,9625,569
MontreuxSwitzerland 551342
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,4115,227
Mae SariangThailand 8,5045,285
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 8,6715,388
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,1015,656
MalatyaTurkey 2,8121,747
MersinTurkey 2,7151,687
MuglaTurkey 2,3051,433
Manchester, EnglandUk 666414
ManstonUk 391243
MeloUruguay 11,0586,871
MercedesUruguay 11,3457,050
MontevideoUruguay 11,3927,079
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 7,2704,518
Madison, FlUsa 7,3664,577
Madison, InUsa 6,8534,258
Madison, NeUsa 7,3094,542
Madison, WisconsinUsa 6,7864,217
Manhattan, KsUsa 7,5604,698
Manitowoc, WiUsa 6,6154,111
Marble Hill, MoUsa 7,2904,530
Marengo, IlUsa 6,8564,260
Marion, InUsa 6,7574,199
Marion, NcUsa 6,9014,289
Marquette, MichiganUsa 6,4233,991
Marshall, TxUsa 7,9524,941
Martinsburg, WvUsa 6,4163,987
Mc Grath, AkUsa 7,2074,479
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 6,6084,107
Mcgill, NvUsa 8,4475,249
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 7,1404,437
Mcminnville, TnUsa 7,1644,452
Mcpherson, KsUsa 7,6504,754
Medford, WiUsa 6,6864,155
Mellette, SdUsa 7,1664,453
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 7,4774,646
Mena, ArUsa 7,7224,799
Meridian, MississippiUsa 7,6244,737
Mexia, TxUsa 8,1535,066
Mexico, MoUsa 7,2724,519
Miami, FloridaUsa 7,6244,737
Midland, TxUsa 8,4655,260
Milan, MnUsa 7,0084,355
Milbank, SdUsa 7,0244,365
Miles City, MontanaUsa 7,3904,592
Milford, DeUsa 6,2243,868
Milledgeville, GaUsa 7,2044,477
Millen, GaUsa 7,1524,444
Millport, OhUsa 6,4534,010
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 5,7433,568
Milwaukee, WiUsa 6,7174,174
Minden, NeUsa 7,5024,662
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 6,8664,267
Minonk, IlUsa 6,9454,315
Missoula, MtUsa 7,7224,799
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 7,7294,803
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 6,9884,342
Monmouth, IlUsa 7,0524,382
Monroe, NcUsa 6,8904,282
Montevideo, MnUsa 7,0084,355
Montgomery AlUsa 7,4784,647
Montrose, CoUsa 8,2415,121
Moorestown, NjUsa 6,1503,822
Morehead City, NcUsa 6,6574,137
Morganton, NcUsa 6,9014,289
Moro, OrUsa 8,1915,090
Morris, MnUsa 6,9274,304
Morrison, IlUsa 6,9274,304
Mount Airy, NcUsa 6,7594,200
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 6,4243,992
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 7,0854,403
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 6,4674,019
Mount Washington, NhUsa 5,6133,488
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 7,1754,459
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 7,1894,468
Muskegon, MiUsa 6,6044,104
Muskogee, OkUsa 7,7404,810
MaiquetiaVenezuela 7,9784,957
MaracaiboVenezuela 8,3095,163
MaracayVenezuela 8,0545,005
MaturinVenezuela 7,7904,841
Mene GrandeVenezuela 8,3185,169
MeridaVenezuela 8,4405,245
MagoyeZambia 7,7584,821
MansaZambia 7,2634,513
MbalaZambia 7,0964,410
MfuweZambia 7,5864,714
MisamfuZambia 7,2274,491
MonguZambia 7,5764,708
MpikaZambia 7,4244,614
Msekera AgrometZambia 7,6464,751
Mt MakuluZambia 7,7264,801
MumbwaZambia 7,6474,752
MwinilungaZambia 7,2224,488
MasvingoZimbabwe 8,2825,147


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -