Germany flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Essen

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Essen. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Essen with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,8283,000
ShkoderAlbania 1,406874
SkikdaAlgeria 1,6151,004
SaltaArgentina 11,0176,846
San AntonioArgentina 12,3897,699
San LuisArgentina 11,8097,338
San RafaelArgentina 12,0427,483
Santa RosaArgentina 11,9797,444
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,2056,963
SarmientoArgentina 13,0068,082
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,55610,288
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,55110,285
SalzburgAustria 591367
SakiAzerbaijan 3,2412,014
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,4702,156
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,3792,100
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,2111,995
SaveBenin 4,8403,008
Santa CruzBolivia 10,2446,365
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,198744
SalvadorBrazil 8,3975,218
Santa MariaBrazil 10,7866,702
SantaremBrazil 8,3135,166
SantosBrazil 9,8566,125
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,7536,061
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,5345,303
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,7654,825
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,4556,497
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,7356,671
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,6135,974
Sao LuisBrazil 7,6934,780
Sao MateusBrazil 9,0245,608
São PauloBrazil 9,8306,108
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,6856,018
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,8246,105
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,2325,115
SerrinhaBrazil 8,2845,147
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,3195,791
SobralBrazil 7,5824,712
SoureBrazil 7,7754,831
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,5165,292
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,1226,911
SurubimBrazil 7,7454,813
SadovoBulgaria 1,7061,060
SandanskiBulgaria 1,6541,028
SofiaBulgaria 1,574978
SiemreapCambodia 9,3185,791
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,9053,048
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,3544,570
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,2003,231
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 7,7604,822
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 4,7412,946
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,0493,137
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 6,9374,310
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,2543,886
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,7082,926
Scott, SkCanada 7,0124,357
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,9243,060
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,0903,163
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,5593,454
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,3153,924
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,4544,011
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 6,3883,969
Slave Lake, AbCanada 6,9944,346
Smithers, BcCanada 7,4654,639
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,5382,820
Summerside, PeCanada 4,9983,106
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,1414,437
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,1464,441
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,7712,965
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,2011,989
SalCape Verde 4,6732,904
SantiagoChile 12,0857,510
SewellChile 12,1157,528
ShanghaiChina 8,8295,486
ShantouChina 9,2595,753
ShenyangChina 7,9854,962
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,8275,485
Simon BolivarColombia 8,4345,241
San JoseCosta Rica 9,2185,728
SibenikCroatia 1,083673
SplitCroatia 1,129701
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 674419
StudsgårdDenmark 536333
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,4694,641
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,4744,645
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,4264,615
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,4704,642
SamanaDominican Republic 7,4094,604
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,5154,670
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,5104,667
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,5474,690
San JuanDominican Republic 7,5734,706
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,4284,616
SanchezDominican Republic 7,4284,616
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,4844,650
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,5264,677
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,5124,668
San GabrielEcuador 9,5945,962
SalloumEgypt 2,6651,656
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,9081,807
SohagEgypt 3,4582,149
St. KatrineEgypt 3,3822,102
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,2405,742
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,9748,062
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,0751,289
StrasbourgFrance 321200
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,5544,694
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,5534,694
SukhumiGeorgia 2,7021,679
SchleswigGermany 388241
StuttgartGermany 333207
SamosGreece 2,1821,356
Skiros IslandGreece 1,9391,205
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 2,2361,389
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,5382,198
SiguiriGuinea 4,6792,907
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,1195,667
SzegedHungary 1,117694
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 837520
StykkisholmurIceland 2,2721,412
SagarIndia 6,7134,171
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,6443,507
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,0828,129
SemnanIran 4,0532,519
ShahroudIran 4,1002,548
ShirazIran 4,4602,772
ShannonIreland 1,093680
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 848527
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 1,276793
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,560969
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 844525
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 1,195743
Scuro MountainItaly 1,529950
SigonellaItaly 1,6781,043
SassandraIvory Coast 5,3053,297
SagaJapan 9,0995,654
SaigoJapan 8,9645,570
SakaiJapan 9,0225,606
SakataJapan 8,9795,580
SapporoJapan 8,6275,361
SaseboJapan 9,0815,643
SendaiJapan 9,0865,646
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,2825,768
ShimonosekiJapan 9,0655,633
ShinjoJapan 9,0145,601
ShionomisakiJapan 9,3395,803
ShirakawaJapan 9,1705,698
ShizuokaJapan 9,3075,783
SumotoJapan 9,2145,726
SuttsuJapan 8,6125,352
SuwaJapan 9,1895,710
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,5907,824
SavannakhetLaos 9,0955,652
SiauliaiLithuania 1,186737
SiluteLithuania 1,053655
SkopjeMacedonia 1,530951
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,4125,227
SalimaMalawi 7,7224,798
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,9226,787
SibuMalaysia 10,8266,727
SanMali 4,3642,712
SegouMali 4,3872,726
SikassoMali 4,5992,858
St. BrandonMauritius 9,1025,656
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,4235,855
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,6414,127
SainshandMongolia 7,0254,366
SafiMorocco 2,5021,555
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,8331,761
SittweMyanmar 7,9944,968
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,35111,403
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 836519
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,0051,867
SaiqOman 5,3303,312
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,6263,496
SurOman 5,4983,416
SialkotPakistan 5,7413,568
SibbiPakistan 5,5063,421
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,6926,644
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,8066,715
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,0366,858
SandomierzPoland 1,032641
SniezkaPoland 617383
SuwalkiPoland 1,114692
SzczecinPoland 564351
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,0341,264
Santa MariaPortugal 2,9881,857
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,2434,501
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,3255,795
Satu MareRomania 1,212753
SibiuRomania 1,401871
SulinaRomania 1,8151,128
SadrinskRussia 3,6572,272
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,7311,076
SalekhardRussia 3,6272,254
SaratovRussia 2,6731,661
SejmcanRussia 6,9484,318
SelagoncyRussia 5,5783,466
Simusir IslandRussia 8,5825,333
SkovorodinoRussia 6,9204,300
SmolenskRussia 1,7071,061
SociRussia 2,5871,608
SortovalaRussia 1,8351,140
SuntarRussia 6,0023,730
SurgutRussia 4,0492,516
SverdlovskRussia 3,4562,148
SyktyvkarRussia 2,8511,771
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,0774,397
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,6743,526
SeychellesSeychelles 7,7434,812
SingaporeSingapore 10,3746,447
SliacSlovakia 921572
SeoulSouth Korea 8,5335,303
SineijuSouth Korea 8,1755,080
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,503934
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 1,126700
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,193742
SevilleSpain 1,8561,153
SennarSudan 4,8393,007
ShambatSudan 4,5772,844
ShendiSudan 4,5132,804
StenseleSweden 1,6271,011
StockholmSweden 1,125699
StorlienSweden 1,357843
SundsvallSweden 1,386861
SantisSwitzerland 493306
SongeaTanzania 7,4334,619
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,0085,598
SongkhlaThailand 9,6355,987
Suphan BuriThailand 8,9715,575
Surat ThaniThailand 9,3665,820
SurinThailand 9,1645,695
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,6022,859
SokodeTogo 4,7472,950
SfaxTunisia 1,8801,168
SousseTunisia 1,7581,092
SamsunTurkey 2,4941,550
SiirtTurkey 3,1061,930
SivasTurkey 2,6471,645
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,5262,812
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 948589
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,136706
SarataUkraine 1,7611,095
SarnyUkraine 1,361846
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,1381,329
SumyUkraine 1,9221,195
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,9993,106
SaltoUruguay 11,1756,945
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 8,8345,490
Safford, AzUsa 8,8005,468
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,6483,510
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,5464,689
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,1974,472
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,4474,628
Saint Peter, MnUsa 6,9804,337
Salem, InUsa 6,9144,296
Salem, OrUsa 8,2795,145
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,1875,087
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,4185,231
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,4585,256
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,1895,710
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 8,9605,568
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,2424,501
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,1525,687
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 6,6874,155
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,2025,718
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,1365,678
Santuck, ScUsa 6,9804,338
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,2463,881
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,1574,448
Scott City, KsUsa 7,8684,889
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 7,6724,768
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,9144,296
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,9944,968
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,0084,976
Sedan, KsUsa 7,6714,767
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,8484,877
Selma, AlUsa 7,5414,686
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,9493,697
Seymour, InUsa 6,9144,296
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,9314,307
Sheridan, WyUsa 7,5884,715
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,9284,927
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,2424,500
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,1634,451
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 6,7214,177
Southport, NcUsa 6,8004,226
Sparta, IlUsa 7,2054,477
Spencer, WvUsa 6,6054,104
Spickard, MoUsa 7,2694,517
Spokane, WaUsa 7,8024,848
Spooner, WiUsa 6,7194,175
Springfield, IlUsa 7,0664,391
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,5004,661
St Paul Island, AkUsa 7,9424,935
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 6,8594,262
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,1964,472
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,5184,050
Stamford, CtUsa 6,0133,737
State College, PaUsa 6,2733,898
State University, MsUsa 7,5844,713
State University, NmUsa 8,7295,425
Staunton, VaUsa 6,5484,069
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 7,9594,946
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,1914,468
Stockton, CaUsa 8,8835,520
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,1574,447
Storrs, CtUsa 5,8443,631
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,7224,799
Summerville, ScUsa 7,0204,362
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,0565,006
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,3304,555
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,3364,559
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,9953,725
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,7112,927
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,5935,340
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,2415,121
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,1015,034
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,1501,958
SocotraYemen 6,0133,736
SenangaZambia 7,6724,767
SerenjeZambia 7,5314,680
SeshekeZambia 7,8424,873
SolweziZambia 7,3154,546


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -